~iptq/garbage#12: 
Bad error message for trying to delete a symlink with a trailing slash

$ mkdir ~/foo
$ cd ~/foo
$ mkdir bar
$ ln -s bar asdf
$ garbage -vvvvv put asdf/
INFO - Checking if "/home/nathan/foo/asdf" is . or ..
TRACE - curr = "/home/nathan/foo"
TRACE - parent = Some("/home/nathan")
INFO - Picking strategy MoveTo because target "asdf/" was on the home mount.
IO error: Not a directory (os error 20)
$ garbage --version
garbage 0.3.2-78fcdec
$ rmdir asdf/
rmdir: failed to remove 'asdf/': Symbolic link not followed
$ \rm asdf/
rm: cannot remove 'asdf/': Is a directory
Status
RESOLVED FIXED
Submitter
~remexre
Assigned to
No-one
Submitted
10 months ago
Updated
10 months ago
Labels
No labels applied.

~mzhang REPORTED FIXED 10 months ago

Fixed in de441031, I just use the normalized path now instead since asdf/ is treated as the same as asdf in Rust but not by the OS.

Register here or Log in to comment, or comment via email.