~mzhang/garbage#1: 
garbage put permission errors lack paths

impl Fromio::Error for Error considered harmful

Status
RESOLVED FIXED
Submitter
~remexre
Assigned to
No-one
Submitted
2 years ago
Updated
1 year, 7 months ago
Labels
No labels applied.

~remexre 2 years ago

s/put/empty/

possibly results from having write-protected files in dirs in the trash dir; possibly info files are wiped out?

~remexre 2 years ago

nathan@t60 ~ $ mkdir foo && mkdir foo/bar && touch foo/bar/baz && chmod 555 foo/bar
nathan@t60 ~ $ garbage put foo
nathan@t60 ~ $ garbage list
 2022-01-23 18:56:36 -06:00  now  /home/nathan/foo
nathan@t60 ~ $ garbage empty
Error: IO error: Permission denied (os error 13)
nathan@t60 ~ $ garbage list
nathan@t60 ~ $ ls -l ~/.local/share/Trash/
drwxr-xr-x - nathan 23 Jan 18:56 files
drwxr-xr-x - nathan 23 Jan 18:56 info
nathan@t60 ~ $ ls -l ~/.local/share/Trash/files/
drwxr-xr-x - nathan 23 Jan 18:55 1642985738618.foo

~mzhang REPORTED FIXED 1 year, 7 months ago

Should be fixed with b1e8f0e.

Register here or Log in to comment, or comment via email.